English (Immunology; Cancers and Oncology)
carbohydrate antigen 19-9; CA 19-9
CONT: In order to ascertain the clinical usefulness of CA 19-9 in detecting pancreatic cancer in comparison with CEA, and to verify the influence of age and liver dysfunction on serum levels of these two antigens, erum CA 19-9 and CEA were assessed ... [Source: BIOSIS]
French (Immunologie; Cancers et oncologie)
antigène carbohydrate CA 19-9 [correct, nom masculin]; CA 19-9 [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Nous nous sommes d'abord intéressés au CA 19-9 en tant que marqueur tumoral digestif en général. Les résultats de ce travail montrent la bonne valeur du CA 19-9 en tant que marqueur tumoral pancréatique contrastant avec son intérêt plus limité en tant que marqueur tumoral digestif en général. [Source : Gastro-entérologie clinique et biologique, 1986, vol. 10, pp. 208-210.]
Spanish (Inmunología; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
CA 19-9 [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Marcador tumoral que se encuentra en la sangre.
OBS: La presencia de altos niveles de esta sustancia puede indicar la existencia de cáncer de pácreas, estómago o colon.