English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
capacitor-start capacitor-run motor [uniformisé]
DEF: A single phase induction motor having two capacitors in series with its auxiliary starting winding - one being of low impedance, the other of high impedance.
OBS: capacitor-start capacitor-run motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
moteur à démarrage et fonctionnement par condensateur [nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: moteur à démarrage et fonctionnement par condensateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).