English (Phraseology; General Vocabulary)
play catch-up [correct, verbe]
CONT: They get the line moving and play catch-up in areas where there was a bottleneck on the previous shift.
French (Phraséologie; Vocabulaire général)
rattraper le temps perdu [correct]
CONT: Ils maintiennent le fonctionnement de la chaîne et rattrapent le temps perdu s'il y a eu des retards pendant le quart précédent.