English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
test of causation [correct]; causation test [correct]
CONT: ... over the last ten years, there appears to have been a very significant change in how Canadian courts are interpreting and applying the test of causation in informed consent cases.
CONT: ... we can hope that the Court will recognize the problems that the causation test ... creates and its potential unfairness to plaintiffs ...
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
critère de la causalité [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
CONT: [ ... ] le critère de la causalité consiste à déterminer, selon la prépondérance des probabilités, ce que le demandeur en cause aurait fait, eu égard à l'ensemble des éléments de preuve pertinents [...]
OBS: critère de causalité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).