English (Special-Language Phraseology; Security)
permit a threat to cause injury [correct]; allow a threat to cause injury [correct]
CONT: Vulnerability [is] an inadequacy related to security that could permit a threat to cause injury.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sécurité)
permettre à une menace de causer préjudice [correct]
CONT: La vulnérabilité [est une] faiblesse quant à la sécurité qui pourrait permettre à une menace de causer préjudice.