English (Naval Equipment)
causeway section, powered [correct]; CSP [correct]
CONT: Both the CSP [causeway section, powered] and SLWT [side loaded warping tug] are powered by a 360 degree rotating propulsion unit that provides significant power and good manoeuvrability ... When fitted with an A Frame and winch the causeway section powered (CSP) becomes a side loaded warping tug (SLWT). Both are used during the initial establishment of JLOTS [joint logistics over-the shore], the warping tug being used mainly to construct and maintain position of the unpowered causeways.
French (Matériel naval)
section de chaussée, alimentée [proposition, nom féminin]