English (Biotechnology)
cDNA map [correct]
CONT: A cDNA map shows the positions of expressed DNA regions (exons) relative to particular chromosomal regions of bands. (Expressed DNA regions are those transcribed into mRNA). cDNA is synthesized in the laboratory using mRNA molecule as a template; base-pairing rules are followed (i.e. an A on the mRNA molecule will pair with a T on the new DNA strand). This cDNA can be mapped to genomic regions.
French (Biotechnologie)
carte de l'ADN complémentaire [proposition, nom féminin]; carte de l'ADNc [proposition, nom féminin]