English (Botany)
pestle parsnip [correct]; Indian celery; biscuitroot [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Lomatium nudicaule. Cogswellia nudicaulis. To 2 ft., glabrous; leaves biternately compound, ovate to lanceolate, entire or toothed, to 2 inch long; peduncle inflated at apex; ... Idaho to B.C. and California.
DEF: biscuitroot: (so called for their being used for meal by the Indians) a plant of the genus Lomatium.
CONT: biscuitroot: lomatium: The species of Lomatium with thick rounded edible corms are known as Biscuitroot.
OBS: biscuitroot: lomatium: a genus of perennial herbs ... resembling parsley ...
French (Botanique)
lomatium nudicaule
OBS: Selon l'usage établi dans la nomenclature botanique, le manque d'une dénomination vulgaire peut être avantageusement comblé par l'emploi de l'appellation latine, savante. C'est la raison pour laquelle nous conseillons l'emploi de «lomatium nudicaule» comme équivalent français de «pestle parsnip».