English (Biotechnology)
stem cell fitness engineering
OBS: Competition causes selection against relatively weaker cells, where a cell's fitness determines its competition potential. These "loser" cells are eliminated when in co-culture with stronger "winner" cells but are fully viable when grown separately. Indeed, Darwin's theory of the "survival of the fittest" applies at the cellular level. [The lab] seeks to uncover (reverse engineer) and program (forward engineer) the genetic rules of cell fitness in order to answer fundamental biological questions about stem cells and give rise to a novel class of engineered cell therapies for regenerative medicine applications.
French (Biotechnologie)
génie de l'adaptation des cellules souches [proposition, nom masculin]; ingénierie de l'adaptation des cellules souches [proposition, nom féminin]