English (Cytology)
anoikis [correct]; detachment-induced cell death [correct]; suspension-induced apoptosis [correct]
DEF: Apoptosis caused by cell isolation or apoptosis of cells in suspension or, generally speaking, apoptosis caused by loss of adherence to substrate.
OBS: Apoptosis : Programmed cell death.
French (Cytologie)
anoikis [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le détachement de l'épithélium et la perte des signaux en provenance des structures d'adhérence aux autres cellules ou des structures d'adhérence à la membrane basale, peut induire l'apoptose, alors appelée anoikis.
OBS: Apoptose : Mort cellulaire programmé.