English (Layout of the Workplace; Work and Production; Production Management)
cell organization [correct]; cellular organization [correct]
DEF: Organization of production plant and machinery as in group technology so that a range of components making up a product can be machined in one production "cell" or area of the factory or by a small group of workers, rather than concentration production of individual components in particular parts of the factory as in flow line production.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Travail et production; Gestion de la production)
organisation cellulaire [proposition, nom féminin]