English (The Eye)
receptor cell
OBS: (...) the initial signal produced in the outer segment of the receptor cell is apparently proportional to the light flux absorbed by the visual pigment (...)
French (Oeil)
cellule réceptrice
OBS: (...) le signal initial, émis dans la zone extérieure de la cellule réceptrice, est apparemment proportionnel au flux de lumière absorbé par le pigment (...)