English (Internet and Telematics)
span a cell [correct, verbe]
CONT: Spanning a cell across two or more rows ... Creating a cell that spans more than one row is essentially identical to spanning more than one column -- just from another angle.
CONT: Spanning Cells ... One neat trick you can do with tables is creates cells that span one or more columns or rows (or both). In an orientation similar to the other table formatting commands, cells made to span multiple columns or rows "rows expand" to the right or down respectively.
PHR: a cell spans.
French (Internet et télématique)
étaler une cellule [correct]; élargir une cellule [correct]
CONT: Les attributs ROWSPAN et COLSPAN servent à étaler des cellules.
CONT: Pour la cellule Enfants, nous déclarons une cellule s'étalant sur une largeur de deux colonnes. Pour la cellule Jouets, nous déclarons une cellule s'étalant sur une hauteur de deux rangées.
PHR: une cellule s'étale
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
extender una célula [correct]