English (Viral Diseases)
targeting hypothesis [correct]; target cell theory [correct]
DEF: Hypothetical model for the existence of various prion strains postulating that PrPsc carries a modification, for example carbohydrate residues, which varies from strain to strain and targets a particular subset of cells. These cells would impart the same modification to the newly formed PrPsc molecules.
French (Maladies virales)
théorie de la cellule cible [proposition, nom féminin]