English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Petrography)
brown matter [correct]; semiopaque matter [correct]; semi-opaque matter; brown cell-wall degradation matter [correct]; brown cell wall degradation matter; semitranslucent matter [correct]; semi-translucent matter
DEF: Cell-wall degradation matter and the contents of cells which in thin section are brown and semi-translucent.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Pétrographie)
matière semibrillante [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Produit de désagrégation des membranes et de l'intérieur des cellules, brun et semi-transparent en lame mince.