English (Scientific Research Equipment)
cell-adhesive matrix [correct]
CONT: Drug and radiation sensitivity measurements of successful primary monolayer culturing of human tumor cells using cell-adhesive matrix and supplemented medium ... The limitations of the agar suspension culture method for primary culturing of human tumor cells prompted development of a monolayer system optimized for cell adhesion and growth ... Cell adhesion was optimized through the use of culture surfaces prepared from cell-adhesive matrix, a preparation composed in part of fibronectin and fibropeptides. (Source: Cancer Research, 1986, vol. 46, p. 1263).
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
substance à adhésion de cellules [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La fibronectine favorise l'adhésion des cellules les unes aux autres.
OBS: Les protéoglycannes sont trouvées dans une substance ayant la structure d'une gelée, la substance fondamentale, ou ciment intercellulaire, emplissant l'espace situé entre les cellules dans la plupart des tissus.