English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
tower of cellular design [correct]; tower of cellular construction [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Recent American suspension bridges have all had steel towers of the now traditional cellular design (... those of the Verrazano-Narrows bridge, at their base, are each made up of 92 cells 105 m. square).
OBS: In the ... span of the Philadelphia-Camden Bridge ..., cold-drawn parallel wire continued to be used in the cables, and cellular construction, in which towers were built up of a number of vertical cells, was adopted for the first time.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pylône du type cellulaire [nom masculin]