English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
cellular geotextile net [correct]; cellular net [correct]
CONT: Soil confinement systems based on cellular geotextile nets ... were first developed and evaluated by the Laboratory Régional des Ponts et Chaussées in France during 1980 and subsequently marketed under the tradename "Armater". These cellular nets are formed by welding strips of geotextile together at regular intervals so that when the strips are fully stretched open they form a honeycomb net about 200 mm deep with either hexagonal or diamond shaped apertures. The main application for the original Armater system is the control of rainfall erosion.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
filet géotextile à structure cellulaire [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; filet à structure cellulaire [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Filet : Produit constitué d'un assemblage par points de nouage de fils, filaments, bandelettes, etc. et présentant une structure ouverte, les ouvertures ayant des dimensions très supérieures aux dimensions apparentes des constituants.