English (Audio Technology)
lacquer disk [correct]; cellulose nitrate disk [correct]
DEF: A mechanical recording disk made of metal, glass, or paper coated with a lacquer compound that often contains cellulose nitrate.
French (Électroacoustique)
disque de laque [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le disque de laque va être utilisé comme modèle, on en tirera des copies en nickel par galvanoplastie.