English (Synthetic Fabrics)
cellulose acetate flake [correct]
CONT: Acetate is manufactured by treating purified cellulose ... with acetic anhydride in the presence of a catalyst. The resultant product, cellulose acetate flake, is precipitated, purified ...
OBS: Flake ... a term which generally refers to the granular form in which cellulose acetate and triacetate polymers exist prior to dissolving or feeding into the extrusion unit.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
grain d'acétate de cellulose [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; flocon d'acétate de cellulose [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; écaille d'acétate de cellulose [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Acétate de cellulose. Fabrication. Des pâtes de bois ou des linters subissent l'action d'un acide: l'acide acétique. Leur cellulose devient un produit nouveau l'acétate de cellulose, qui se présente sous forme de grains irréguliers blancs.