English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
primary cementing [correct]
DEF: The cementing operation that takes place immediately after the casing has been run into the hole; used to provide a protective sheath around the casing, to segregate the producing formation, and to prevent the migration of undesirable fluids.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
cimentation primaire [correct, nom féminin]