English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Dominion cent [correct]
OBS: provincial cent; Province of Canada cent: The one-cent coin issued by the Province of Canada in 1858-59.
OBS: These coins were thinner and lighter in weight thant the "Dominion cents" issued by the Dominion of Canada starting in 1876.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
cent du Dominion [correct, nom masculin]