English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
provincial cent [correct]; Province of Canada cent [correct]
DEF: The one-cent coin issued by the Province of Canada in 1858-59.
OBS: These coins were thinner and lighter in weight than the "Dominion cents" issued by the Dominion of Canada starting in 1876.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
cent de la Province du Canada [correct, nom masculin]