English (Music (General))
central axis
CONT: The central axis of the symmetrical formation in the quoted passage is the note d, which is employed as a kind of "tonic".
French (Musique (Généralités))
note-pivot [nom féminin]
DEF: On appelle ainsi des notes [...] en relation avec plusieurs tonalités et que l'on fait entendre avec une certaine insistance.