English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Industrial Ceramics)
cerium(IV) oxide [correct]; cerium oxide [à éviter]
CONT: Cerium oxide is insoluble in water and soluble in mineral acids. ... Applications in the glass field include use in medical tubing for UV protection and in color TV face plates for antibrowning. It is used in optical filters ... in gamma radiation shielding glass ... in glass polishing compounds ... In the automotive catalytic converter, it is used to stabilize alumina in the alpha phase. [It] is being considered as a sintering aid for silicon nitride ....
OBS: Chemical formula: CeO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Céramiques industrielles)
oxyde de cérium(IV) [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde de cérium [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] le développement de la production de terres rares [...] conduit à une disponibilité accrue de l'oxyde de cérium, CeO2, [...] parmi les valorisations possibles de CeO2 - dont les usages actuels sont essentiellement le polissage du verre, et sa décoloration - pourrait figurer son emploi comme stabilisant de la zircone [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : CeO2