English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,6-dimethylhept-5-enal [correct, voir observation]; Melonal [correct, marque de commerce]; 2,6-dimethyl-5-hepten-1-al [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a yellow liquid, moderately stable, but not likely to cause discoloration, soluble in 2 parts of 70% alcohol, used in perfumery.
OBS: 2,6-dimethylhept-5-enal: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: (CH3)2C:CH(CH2)2CH(CH3)CHO or (CH3)2C=CH-(CH2)2-CH(CH3)-CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,6-diméthylhept-5-énal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Melonal [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; diméthyl-2,6 heptène-5 al [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; 2,6-dimethyl-5-hepten-1-al [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: 2,6-diméthylhept-5-énal : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : (CH3)2C:CH(CH2)2CH(CH3)CHO ou (CH3)2C=CH-(CH2)2-CH(CH3)-CHO