English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber; Plastics Industry)
3-hydroxybutanal [correct, voir observation]; aldol [à éviter, vieilli]; acetaldol [à éviter, vieilli]; β-hydroxybutyraldehyde [à éviter]
DEF: A colorless liquid ... obtained by condensation of two molecules of acetaldehyde and used in organic synthesis and in denaturing alcohol.
OBS: 3-hydroxybutanal: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CH(OH)CH2CHO or CH3-CHOH-CH2-CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc; Industrie des plastiques)
3-hydroxybutanal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; aldol [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; aldéhyde β-hydroxybutyrique [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; acétaldol [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Le plus simple des aldols CH3-CHOH-CH2-CHO.
OBS: 3-hydroxybutanal : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: [...] important intermédiaire industriel, précurseur du butanol et du butadiène.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CH(OH)CH2CHO ou CH3-CHOH-CH2-CHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho; Industria de plásticos)
acetaldol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : CH3CH(OH)CH2CHO o CH3-CHOH-CH2-CHO