English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Telecommunications Facilities)
chain circuit [correct]
DEF: an information circuit with several contacts in series so that the circuit is complete only when all the contacts in the chain have been operated. Used for lampsignals, such as those indicating all circuits to a particular destination are busy.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Installations de télécommunications)
circuit chaîné [nom masculin]