English (Communication and Information Management; Decision-Making Process)
move up the chain of command [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: A backlog of unmade decisions can accumulate at the highest levels of the organisational hierarchy as interdepartmental problems move up the chain of command in an attempt to improve interdepartmental coordination.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Processus décisionnel)
remonter la hiérarchie [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Le principe d'exception : les subordonnés s'occupent des tâches routinières. Seuls les problèmes exceptionnels doivent remonter la hiérarchie et être solutionnés par elle.