English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
chain drive mechanism [correct]
OBS: the electromechanical load-limiting actuator has a chain drive mechanism which deploys and retracts the main entrance ladder assembly.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
mécanisme de transmission par chaîne