English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Metal)
pin chain oven [correct]; pin oven [correct]
CONT: Pin ovens are used in the beverage container industry (metal decorating). ... Typically the cans are decorated (printed) on high speed, multi-color printers. From the printer the cans are transferred to a "pin chain" to carry the can through the dry/cure and cool oven system. [A] pin chain is [a] roller chain with ... pin attachment[s] on the side usually 6 or 7 inches long. [Each] pin has a "pin tip" that is suited for the can it is to carry. ... Pin ovens are built on a slight angle to keep the cans on the pins as they travel a serpentine path through the oven and cooler.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
étuve à chaîne de transport [proposition, nom féminin]