English (Biotechnology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
Microbially Enhanced Chemisorption of Heavy Metals [correct]; MECHM [correct]
CONT: We propose "Microbially Enhanced Chemisorption of Heavy Metals (MECHM)" to describe this hybrid mechanism of bioaccumulation via intercalation into preformed, biogenic crystals, and note also that MECHM can promote the removal of the transuranic radionuclide neptumium, which is difficult to achieve by conventional methods.
French (Biotechnologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
méthode MECHM [proposition, nom féminin]