English (Animal Diseases)
crazy chick disease [correct]; encephalomalacia [correct]
DEF: Literally, softening of the brain but the term is used to include degenerative diseases of the brain generally.
French (Maladies des animaux)
encéphalomalacie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Nécrose partielle du cerveau par suite de l'oblitération d'un vaisseau.