English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Root and Tuber Crops)
chitting house [correct, spécifique]; chitting shed [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A building in which potatoes can sprout and germinate.
OBS: "Chitting houses" or "chitting sheds" refer only to the germination of potatoes as opposed to the French term which is also used for other plants.
French (Techniques de plantation; Culture des plantes sarclées)
germoir [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Bâtiment où l'on fait germer des semences, des plantes.
OBS: Les plants [de pommes de terre] sont stockés dans des clayettes, empilés les unes sur les autres.