English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzene-1,3-dicarbonyl dichloride [correct, voir observation]; isophthaloyl dichloride [correct]; isophthaloyl chloride [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-phthalyl dichloride [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1, 3-benzenedicarbonyl chloride [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; isophthalic acid chloride [à éviter]; isophthalic acid dichloride [à éviter]; isophthalyl chloride [à éviter]; isophthalyl dichloride [à éviter]; meta-phthaloyl chloride [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible, crystalline solid, soluble in ether and other organic solvents, reactive with water and alcohol, used as an intermediate, in dyes, synthetic fibers, resins, films protective coatings and as a laboratory reagent.
OBS: benzene-1,3-dicarbonyl dichloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isophthaloyl chloride: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H4Cl2O2 or C6H4(COCl)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dichlorure de benzène-1,3-dicarbonyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dichlorure d'isophtaloyle [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure d'isophtalyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; chlorure d'isophtaloyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un solide cristallin combustible, soluble dans l'éther et dans d'autres solvants organiques, réactif dans l'eau et l'alcool, utilisé comme intermédiaire, dans les teintures, les fibres synthétiques, les résines, les revêtements protecteurs et comme réactif de laboratoire.
OBS: dichlorure de benzène-1,3-dicarbonyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: chlorure d'isophtalyle : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H4Cl2O2 ou C6H4(COCl)2