English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
copper(I) chloride [correct]; cuprous chloride [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; resin of copper [à éviter]
CONT: Cuprous chloride is a whitish to greyish solid that occurs as the mineral nantokite. It is usually prepared by reduction of copper(II) chloride with metallic copper. ... Cuprous chloride is used as a catalyst in a number of organic reactions ...; as a decolourizing and desulfurizing agent for petroleum products; as a denitrating agent for cellulose; and as a condensing agent for soaps, fats, and oils.
OBS: See also "copper chloride".
OBS: Chemical formula: CuCl or Cu2Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
chlorure de cuivre(I) [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure cuivreux [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; chlorure de cuivre (I) [à éviter, nom masculin]; chlorure de cuivre-I [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, utilisé dans la fabrication de matières colorantes, d'encres sympathiques et indélébile, dans la préparation de CO pur, en pyrotechnie, en métallurgie de l'or et de l'argent, comme catalyseur, mordant, fongicide.
OBS: chlorure de cuivre (I) : forme fautive.
OBS: Formule chimique : CuC1 ou Cu2C12
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cobre y sus aleaciones (Metalurgia))
cloruro cuproso [nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino blanco que se pasa a verdoso al exponerse al aire y a pardo expuesto a la luz. Algo soluble en agua; soluble en ácidos, amoníaco y éter. Tóxico por vía oral. Fungicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: CuCl o Cu2Cl2