English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
dichlorobenzalkonium chloride [correct]; alkyl(3, 4-dichlorobenzyl) dimethylammonium chloride [correct]; Dichloran [correct, marque de commerce]; Tetrosan 3,4D [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A mixture of alkyl-3,4-dichlorodimethylbenzylammonium chlorides which appears under the form of very bitter cationic crystals and which is used in the preparation of antiseptics, germicides, algicides, sanitizers and deodorants.
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H36Cl3N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
chlorure de dichlorobenzalkonium [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure d'alkyl(3,4-dichlorobenzyl)diméthylammonium [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Termes génériques se rapportant à un mélange employé dans la préparation d'antiseptiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H36Cl3N