English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
N, N-dimethyl-N-octyloctan-1-aminium chloride [correct, voir observation]; dimethyldioctylammonium chloride [correct]; dioctyl dimethyl ammonium chloride [à éviter]; dioctyldimethylammonium chloride [à éviter]; N, N-dimethyl-N-octyl-1-octanaminium chloride [à éviter]
OBS: N,N-dimethyl-N-octyloctan-1-aminium chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Other (commercial) names: Caswell No. 392H; EPA pesticide chemical code 069166
OBS: The capital letters "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H40N·Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
chlorure de N,N-diméthyl-N-octyloctan-1-aminium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure de diméthyldioctylammonium [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure de dioctyldiméthylammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: chlorure de N,N-diméthyl-N-octyloctan-1-aminium : Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H40N·Cl