English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-(3-chloroprop-2-en-1-yl)-1, 3, 5, 7-tetraazaadamantan-1-ium chloride [correct, voir observation]; 1-(3-chloroallyl)-3, 5, 7-triaza-1-azoniaadamantane chloride [correct]; N-(3-chloroallyl) hexaminium chloride [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white to cream-colored powder which is soluble in water and methanol and which is used as a preservative in latexes, paints, floor polishes, joint cements and adhesives due to its bactericidal properties [and which is] used in inks and starches.
OBS: 1-(3-chloroprop-1-en-1-yl)-1,3,5,7-tetraazaadamantan-1-ium chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N-(3-chloroallyl)hexaminium chloride: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C6H12N4(CH2CHCHCl)Cl or C9H16Cl2N4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de 1-(3-chloroprop-2-én-1-yl)-1,3,5,7-tétraazaadamantan-1-ium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure de 1-(3-chloroallyl)-3,5,7-triaza-1-azoniaadamantane [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure de (chloro-3 allyl)-1 triaza-3,5,7 azonia-1 adamantane [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: chlorure de 1-(3-chloroprop-2-én-1-yl)-1,3,5,7-tétraazaadamantan-1-ium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H12N4(CH2CHCHCl)Cl or C9H16Cl2N4