English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
chlorinated lubrication [proposition]
OBS: Let me summarize by saying the entire plan involves a fluorinated polymer base with ... a piezo-electric layer of coating [under] your skis. In other words, a tiny battery is used to apply an electric field that changes the coefficient of friction with regard to ice and water, meaning ... it makes your skis more slippery. A miniature computer chip senses the temperature and humidity in the snow as you ski, and continually adjusts the electric field to give you the best glide possible.
OBS: NOTwax, unlike other fluorocarbons, is totally inert and won't stick to anything. So how does it stay on ski and snowboard bases? Extruded and sintered bases are essentially solid. They have no porosity except at a molecular level, but will absorb small amounts of certain liquids (such as solvents). Sintered bases are more amorphous (less crystalline) and have more ability to absorb than extruded bases. Ordinary waxes and base preparations rely on surface bonding and can't soak in more than a few microns. But NOTwax has such low viscosity and low surface tension that it will penetrate deeply into sintered bases. It stays there by capillary attraction (like water in a sponge) until the base contacts snow (or another solid surface). The wicking action of snow against the base is stronger than the capillary attraction of the base to lubricate the surface. The result is that you feel like you are riding on ball bearings.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
lubrification chlorée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication de skis où la semelle est constituée d'un polymère de très grand poids moléculaire.
CONT: Le matériau constituant la semelle du ski doit avoir un faible coefficient de frottement. Des recherches très poussées ont été poursuivies pour comprendre les phénomènes se produisant à l'interface entre le ski et la neige et pour déterminer la structure des macromolécules donnant les meilleurs semelles de skis. Les travaux effectués par la société norvégienne Swix pour la société Salomon ont conduit à la mise au point d'un procédé baptisé la «lubrification chlorée». La semelle est constituée d'un polymère de très grand poids moléculaire semblable au téflon utilisé en mécanique. La haute technologie mise en jeu, tient dans la conception que dans la fabrication de ce nouveau type de skis, justifie un coût plus élevé que celui des skis actuellement vendus sur le marché. Cette dépense sera justifiée si le comportement du nouveau ski confirme les résultats des premiers essais.