English (Water Pollution)
shock chlorination [correct]
CONT: Shock chlorination is used to remove iron bacteria and shime deposits from the well screen.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
chloration concentrée [proposition, nom féminin]; chloration à forte dose [proposition, nom féminin]; surdosage de chlore par temps court [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par M. Elie Fedila, ingénieur, Environnement Canada.