English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Milling and Cereal Industries)
nitrogen trichloride [correct]; Agene [correct, marque de commerce]; agene; chlorine nitride [correct]; nitrogen chloride [correct, voir observation]; trichloramine [correct]; trichlorine nitride [correct]
DEF: A yellow pungent volatile oil (trade name Agene) formerly used for bleaching and aging flour.
CONT: The chemical compound nitrogen trichloride (trichloramine) is a chloramine, with chemical formula NCl3. A yellow, oily, pungent-smelling liquid, it is often found as a byproduct of chemical reactions between many nitrogen-containing compounds and chlorine. Nitrogen trichloride was trademarked as Agene and used to artificially bleach and age flour. When purified, it is highly unstable.
CONT: Methionine sulfoximine (MSO) is a rare amino acid. It occurs in nature or as a by-product of some forms of food processing. A notable example of the latter was a former method for bleaching wheat flour, using nitrogen trichloride, the "agene process," in use for most of the first 50 years of this century. "Agenized" flour was found to be responsible for various neurological disorders in animals, and MSO was identified as the toxic factor.
OBS: nitrogen chloride: A generic term.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cl3N or NCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Minoterie et céréales)
trichlorure d'azote [correct, nom masculin]; Agene [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; agène [nom masculin]; nitrure de chlore [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure d'azote [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; trichloramine [correct, nom féminin]; nitrure de trichlore [correct, nom masculin]; tri-chlorure d'azote [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide huileux jaune, d'odeur irritante, peu soluble dans l'eau, que l'on prépare par action du chlore sur le chlorure d'ammonium et qui a été utilisé pour le blanchiment et le vieillissement des farines.
OBS: chlorure d'azote : Terme générique.
OBS: Formule chimique : Clindice 3]N ou NCl3