English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chloro(methyl) silane [correct, voir observation]; methyl chlorosilane [correct]; methylchlorosilane [correct]
DEF: One of several intermediates in the formation of silicones or siloxanes which react with hydroxyl groups to produce a permanent thin surface film of silicone that imparts water-repellency.
OBS: chloro(methyl)silane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3SiH2Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chloro(méthyl)silane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthyl chlorosilane [correct, nom masculin]; méthylchlorosilane [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: chloro(méthyl)silane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3SiH2Cl