English (News and Journalism (General))
citation analysis [correct]
DEF: The evaluation of the importance of an article in a technical journal by measuring how many times the article is cited by others in similar later articles.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
analyse des citations [proposition, nom féminin]; analyse citationelle [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec analyse textuelle, analyse contextuelle.