English (Emergency Management; First Aid)
citizen preparedness team [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A team composed of persons that are part of neighbourhoods, workplaces, schools, faith-based organizations or other communities who prepare themselves for all eventualities by planning for basic necessities.
OBS: Citizen preparedness teams include members who have received training in first aid and emergency response.
OBS: citizen preparedness team: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Secourisme)
équipe de préparation des citoyens [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Équipe composée de personnes provenant de voisinages, de lieux de travail, d'écoles, d'organisations confessionnelles ou d'autres communautés qui se préparent à toute éventualité en prévoyant leurs besoins essentiels.
OBS: Les équipes de préparation des citoyens comprennent des membres qui ont reçu une formation en premiers soins et en intervention d’urgence.
OBS: équipe de préparation des citoyens : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.