English (Botany; Weed Science)
spiny cocklebur [correct]; bathurst-bur
OBS: Weed of corn.
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: spiny cocklebur: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
lampourde épineuse [correct, nom féminin]; Xanthium spinosum [latin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: Mauvaise herbe du maïs.
OBS: lampourde épineuse : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).