English (Botany)
cocklebur [correct]; clotbur [correct]
OBS: Compositae. ... Xanthium, Cocklebur, Clotbur ... The present treatment of Xanthium in Canada must be regarded as tentative. According to Arthur Cronquist ... "The determination of species of Xanthium has become a formidable task, undertaken by many botanists only when it becomes unavoidable and then with serious misgivings."
French (Botanique)
lampourde [correct]
OBS: Composées. [...] Plantes herbacées annuelles, rugueuses ou épineuses, monoïques. Feuilles alternes. Capitules staminés fasciculés au bout des rameaux.