English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Pastries; Chocolate and Confectionery)
cacao [correct]; cacao-seed [correct]; cacao bean [correct]; cocoa [correct, voir observation]; cocoa bean [correct, voir observation]; cocoa-bean [correct, voir observation]; cocoa-nut [vieilli]
DEF: The seed of a Tropical American tree (theobroma Cacao, family byttneriaceae), from which cocoa and chocolate are prepared.
OBS: cocoa: ... more correctly called "cacao."
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Pâtisserie; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
cacao [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Graine ou semence du cacaoyer, petit arbre originaire de l'Amérique centrale, qui exige à la fois de la chaleur (24 à 28 degrés) et de l'humidité.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Repostería; Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
cacao [correct, nom masculin]