English (Food Additives)
tapioca pearl [correct]; coconut jelly [correct]; gulaman [correct]
CONT: Tapioca pearls are made mostly from tapioca starch, processed from the bitter-cassava plant, sometimes called manioca or yuca in some parts of the world.
OBS: Tapioca pearls (or coconut jelly or gulaman) provide textural difference to the drink. Instead of just taking down liquid, the beverage drinker now has something to chew on -- and the result is one interesting beverage experience.
OBS: Tapioca pearl ; term usually used in the plural.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
perle de tapioca [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Tapioca: pulpe de manioc, râpée et séchée [...]
OBS: perle de tapioca : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.