English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
COD test [correct]; chemical oxygen demand test [correct]
CONT: The COD test measures the total organic content of a waste which is oxidizable by dichromate in acid solution.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
test DCO [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Test effectué pour mesurer la concentration en matières oxydables d'une eau et ainsi déterminer sa teneur en polluants organiques.