English (Legal Actions; Penal Law)
common law plea [correct]
OBS: ... the pleas now available in Canadian law are those of guilty, not guilty, and the special pleas set out in the Code. However, at English common law there existed other kinds of pleas available to the accused if he did not plead guilty ...
French (Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
réponse prévue par la common law
OBS: ... le droit canadien ne reconnaît que les plaidoyers de culpabilité et de non-culpabilité, ainsi que les moyens de défense spéciaux décrits au Code criminel. La common law anglaise offrait toutefois d'autres possibilités à l'accusé ...