English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
heir at common law [correct]
CONT: The heir at common law was he to whom his ancestor's lands, etc., descended according to the common law as modified by the "Inheritance Act," 1833, as opposed to a customary heir or special heir, who inherited by virtue of a custom.... [Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, 897].
CONT: A deceased person's "heir at law" are those who succeed to his estate of inheritance under statutes of descent and distribution, in absence of testamentary disposition, and not necessarily his heirs at common law, who are persons succeeding to deceased's realty in case of his intestacy. (Black, 5th, p. 650)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
héritier selon la common law [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: héritier selon la common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).