English (Family Law (common law); Social Law)
common law child
OBS: Your common law children are your own children, or the children of your common law spouse, who reside with you and are in your care and custody.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit social)
enfant de fait [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: De fait [...]. Se dit d'une situation ou d'une autorité réellement établie, mais sans réalité légale.