English (Pulp and Paper)
dry converting [correct]
CONT: It is roughly estimated that about 75% of North American paper and paperboard output is subjected to some type of converting operation before reaching the final customer. The exact percentage would depend on the definition of converting; but presently, no precise guidelines for inclusion are universally accepted by the industry. ... certain specific processing steps are common to a number of converting operations, and some of these will be discussed here. These techniques are usually grouped according to whether the paper is handled in roll form (called "wet converting") or made into the actual products (called "dry converting").
French (Pâtes et papier)
transformation par voie sèche [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Transformation du papier ou du carton en un objet.
CONT: Transformation par voie sèche - fabrication de sacs - fabrication de boîtes - fabrication d'enveloppes - mise en feuilles et pliage - pressage à chaud - découpage à l'emporte-pièces - fabrication de rouleaux.