English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conveyance by surrender [correct]
OBS: Conveyances at common law were said to be ... derivative or secondary when they followed a previous conveyance and took effect with reference to it; to (this) class belonged conveyances by ... surrender ... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 458).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transport par résignation [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: transport par résignation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).