English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
apron conveyor [correct, générique, normalisé]
CONT: Apron conveyors consist of endless chains with attached overlapping and interlocking plates to provide a continuous-carrying surface that forms a leakproof bed suitable for bulk materials without containers.
OBS: apron conveyor: Term standardized by USA Standards Institute.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à lattes jointives [nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: transporteur à lattes: transporteur constitué par (...) plusieurs chaînes (...) sur lesquelles sont fixées des lattes (...) espacées, jointives ou à recouvrement (...)
OBS: Quoique plus spécifique que sa contrepartie anglaise, ce terme semble plus précis que le terme normalisé "transporteur à palettes métalliques".