English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
apron conveyor [correct, générique]
CONT: Apron conveyors consist of endless chains with attached overlapping and interlocking plates to provide a continuous-carrying surface that forms a leakproof bed suitable for bulk materials without containers.
OBS: apron conveyor: Term standardized by USA Standards Institute.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à palettes recouvrantes [nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: palettes recouvrantes: overlapping plates.
OBS: Quoique plus spécifique que sa contrepartie anglaise, ce terme semble plus précis que le terme normalisé "transporteur à palettes métalliques".