English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Food Industries)
conveying section; conveying zone
CONT: The conveying section is characterized by deep flights which accept moistened granular feed materials and move them down the length of the screw.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Industrie de l'alimentation)
zone de transport [correct, nom féminin]; zone de convoyage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Section non remplie d'un extrudeur ou d'une vis d'extrusion servant au déplacement de la matière entre deux zones de restriction de l'extrudeur.