English (Offences and crimes; Practice and Procedural Law; Citizenship and Immigration; Laws and Legal Documents)
convicted [correct]; found guilty; under sentence [correct]
CONT: Individual under sentence for an offence ....
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit judiciaire; Citoyenneté et immigration; Lois et documents juridiques)
condamné [correct, adjectif]; déclaré coupable [correct]; reconnu coupable [correct]; trouvé coupable [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Individu condamné pour infraction [...].
OBS: L'expression «trouvé coupable» est un anglicisme.
PHR: Être reconnu coupable.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho procesal; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Leyes y documentos jurídicos)
penado [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Condenado en sentencia judicial al cumplimiento de una pena.